← Tax

Company Car Fringe Benefit and Travel Allowance Tax Calculator (2026/2027)

Mzansify's free company car tax calculator for South Africa uses the SARS 2026/2027 fringe benefit rules. Enter the car's determined value, whether there is a maintenance plan and how much it is used for business, plus any fixed travel allowance, to see the monthly fringe benefit, the amount added to your PAYE remuneration and the extra PAYE a month. No sign-up, and your numbers never leave your browser.

Free · No sign-up · Your numbers never leave your browser

Last reviewed: Tax year: 2026/2027Source: SARS — Budget 2026 frequently asked questions

Read the guide: Understanding South African Income Tax Brackets (2026/2027)

R
R
R
Maintenance plan
Car business use
Allowance business use

A company car and a fixed travel allowance for the same vehicle are normally an either-or. Fill in the one that applies to you; the business-use choice for each applies only to that item.

Example: a R400,000 company car with no maintenance plan has a R14,000 monthly fringe benefit, of which R11,200 is added to PAYE remuneration, costing a R40,000 a month earner R3,823 extra PAYE a month (2026/2027).

How a company car is taxed in South Africa (2026/2027)

A company car you may also use privately is a fringe benefit. Each month a percentage of the car’s determined value (its cash cost including VAT, excluding finance charges) is its taxable value. Employers include part of that in your remuneration when they work out PAYE.

Company car and travel allowance figures 2026/2027
ItemFigure
Monthly benefit, no maintenance plan3.5% of the determined value
Monthly benefit, employer-paid maintenance plan3.25% of the determined value
Included in PAYE remuneration80%
Included if 80% or more of use is business20%
Fixed travel allowance included in PAYE remuneration80% (20% at 80% or more business use)
Reimbursive rate per business kilometreR4.95
Source: SARS Budget 2026 FAQ, checked 2026-10-07. Figures are shown for 2026/2027.

Worked examples

R400,000 car: no maintenance plan, private use

R40,000 a month salary, under 65, no medical aid. 2026/2027 tax tables.

Monthly fringe benefit (3.5%)
R14,000
Benefit included for PAYE (80%)
R11,200
Travel allowance included for PAYE
R0
Added to PAYE remuneration a month
R11,200
Extra PAYE for the year (as withheld)
R45,874
Extra PAYE a monthR3,823

R400,000 car: maintenance plan, 80% or more business use, plus a travel allowance

R40,000 a month salary, under 65, no medical aid. 2026/2027 tax tables.

Monthly fringe benefit (3.25%)
R13,000
Benefit included for PAYE (20%)
R2,600
Travel allowance included for PAYE
R1,000
Added to PAYE remuneration a month
R3,600
Extra PAYE for the year (as withheld)
R13,392
Extra PAYE a monthR1,116

How the extra PAYE is estimated

The calculator adds the included part of the benefit and allowance to your annual salary and takes the tax on the new total minus the tax on salary alone, using the engine behind the income tax calculator, then divides by 12. The yearly and monthly figures are the extra PAYE as withheld, worked out on the included part only. Your final tax is worked out at assessment on the full benefit less any business-use relief you claim, from your logbook, so it can differ from PAYE. The running cost of the car is on the vehicle total cost calculator.

Travel allowance and the reimbursive rate

A company car and a fixed travel allowance for the same vehicle are normally an either-or, so you would usually fill in only one of the two. The second worked example above uses both only to show how each line is taxed. The 80% business-use test is applied to each separately: the car for the benefit, and the vehicle the allowance covers for the allowance.

A fixed travel allowance is taxed on 80% of the amount for PAYE. If instead your employer reimburses the actual business kilometres you drive, backed by a logbook, at no more than R4.95 per kilometre, no PAYE is withheld on the reimbursement.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions